Students take centre stage at GCSE Excellence ceremony

Students who achieved top marks overall in the summer 2012 CCEA GCSE examinations were this week presented with awards for their outstanding achievements.

The CCEA GCSE Celebrating Excellence awards ceremony was held on Tuesday 5 March at the Island Arts Centre, Lisburn, where fifty nine students received recognition for their efforts.

Richard Hanna, Chief Executive at CCEA, was there to congratulate the students. He commented:

"As we celebrate the achievement of our Top Candidates I would like to acknowledge the support and encouragement of their families and the hard work and professionalism of teachers.

It takes a huge commitment and effort to achieve top marks in GCSE examinations and we are delighted to host the GCSE Celebrating Excellence ceremony to recognise this.

Our young people face an increasingly challenging and competitive world of employment. It is critically important that their skills and knowledge are relevant, fit for purpose and meet the evolving demands of the 21st century.

The young people recognised today can look to the future with optimism and I have no doubt they will play an important role in growing our society and economy."

Top Candidates – Celebrating Excellence Award Winners

School

Subject

Award winner

Rank

Ballymena Academy

Construction

John Forsythe

1st

Ballymena Academy

Science Physics

James Johnston

1st

Ballymena Academy

ICT

Rachae Coulter

Joint 1st

Ballymena Academy

Religious Studies Short Course

Katherine Aiken

Joint 1st

Banbridge Academy

Home Economics

Hannah Ruddock

1st

Banbridge Academy

ICT Short Course

Emma Freda Martin

1st

Castlederg High School

Leisure and Tourism

Abigail Peek

1st

Castlederg High School

Manufacturing

Joshua Ellis

1st

Christian Brothers' Grammar School, Omagh

English Language

Dominic McGrath

1st

Coláiste Feirste

Gaeilge

Pádraig Mag Riabhaigh

1st

Coleraine Academical Institution

Journalism

Jordan Hamilton

Joint 1st

Coleraine Academical Institution

Journalism

Ben McCurry

Joint 1st

Dalriada School

Moving Image Arts

Kelsey McKenna

1st

Dalriada School

Religious Studies Short Course

Grace Torrens

Joint 1st

Friends' School, Lisburn

English Literature

Emily Joyce

1st

Friends' School, Lisburn

Additional Mathematics

John Dawson

1st

Friends' School, Lisburn

Spanish

Emily Joyce

Joint 1st

Grosvenor Grammar School

German

Jack Walker

1st

Hazelwood Integrated College, Newtownabbey

Applied Science

Dominika Bachry

1st

Hazelwood Integrated College, Newtownabbey

Health & Social Care DA

Erin O'Neill

1st

Hunterhouse College, Belfast

English

Holly Dorrian

1st

Kilkeel High School

Applied Business

Carolyn Hamilton

1st

Limavady Grammar School

Religious Studies

Laura Stewart

Joint 1st

Loreto Grammar School, Omagh

Geography

Grace Ball

1st

Loreto Grammar School, Omagh

Science DA (Modular)

Grace Ball

1st

Loreto Grammar School, Omagh

Child Development

Natasha Warriner

Joint 1st

Lumen Christi College, Derry

ICT

Orla Kearney

Joint 1st

Methodist College Belfast

Economics

Jasmine English

1st

Methodist College Belfast

Mathematics

Daniel Coulter

Joint 1st

Methodist College Belfast

French

Laura Cunningham

Joint 1st

Omagh High School

Business & Communication Systems

Mark Coronel

1st

Our Lady & St Patrick's College Knock

Engineering

Patrick O'Halloran

1st

Our Lady & St Patrick's College Knock

Business Studies

Kathryn Montgomery

Joint 1st

Our Lady & St Patrick's College Knock

Drama

Caitlin McManus

Joint 1st

Our Lady's Grammar School, Newry

Science Chemistry

Daire Browne

1st

Our Lady's Grammar School, Newry

Irish

Sorcha Hill

Joint 1st

Portadown College

Learning for Life and Work Spec A

Thomas Trouton

1st

Rainey Endowed School

Physical Education

Robyn Chambers

1st

Rathmore Grammar School

Business Studies

Rebecca Colquhoun

Joint 1st

Rathmore Grammar School

Drama

Rebecca Colquhoun

Joint 1st

Rathmore Grammar School

Religious Studies

Matthew McRandal

Joint 1st

St Catherine's College, Armagh

Applied ICT A

Aine Donnely

1st

St Colman's College Newry

Motor Vehicle and Road User Studies

Raymond Matthews

1st

St Colman's College Newry

Music

Mateusz Jadczak

1st

St Colman's College Newry

Business Studies

Enda McGeown

Joint 1st

St Colman's College Newry

Irish

Mateusz Jadczak

Joint 1st

St Dominic's Grammar School for Girls

Irish

Blánaid Kearney

Joint 1st

St Joseph's Grammar School, Donaghmore

Irish

Aoife Ní Mhuirí

Joint 1st

St Louis Grammar School, Ballymena

Learning for Life and Work Spec B

Siofra O'Mullan

1st

St Louis Grammar School, Kilkeel

Child Development

Laura Cunningham

Joint 1st

St Louis Grammar School, Kilkeel

Technology and Design

Aidan Farrell

1st

St Mary's Grammar School, Magherafelt

Science DA (Non-Modular)

Eimer McGuckian

1st

St Mary's Grammar School, Magherafelt

Irish

Eibhlin McAteer

Joint 1st

St Michael's Grammar School, Lurgan

Irish

Niamh McConville

Joint 1st

St Patrick's College, Maghera

Irish

Ciara de Brún

Joint 1st

St Patrick's Grammar School, Armagh

Irish

Éamann Ó Coinn

Joint 1st

St Pius X College, Magherafelt

Health & Social Care SA

Charlene Conway

1st

St Pius X College, Magherafelt

Hospitality

Rachel Little

1st

Strabane Academy

Science SA Modular

Leah Shaw

1st

The Royal School Dungannon

History

Kaitlyn Tate

1st

Thornhill College

Spanish

Mercedes Monton

Joint 1st

Victoria College, Belfast

Science Biology

Aya Helmy

1st

Victoria College, Belfast

Mathematics

Aya Helmy

Joint 1st

Wallace High School, Lisburn

French

Christopher Lennon

Joint 1st

Note to Editors

Media enquiries to MarComms, Mobile 07718 424 373, Email marcomms@ccea.org.uk