Student excellence is celebrated at CCEA award ceremony

The Council for the Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA) Celebrating Excellence event returned yesterday at the Island Arts Centre in Lisburn. The GCE Celebrating Excellence award ceremony recognises those students who have achieved top marks in CCEA's summer 2012 A level examinations.

Congratulating all the students personally was Anne Marie Duffy, Director of Qualifications at CCEA. She commented:

"CCEA takes pride in organising this special ‘Celebrating Excellence’ event, which is now in its fourteenth year. It allows us to recognise the achievements of some very talented young people, as well as the support and encouragement of the families, friends and teachers who have been integral to their success.

A levels continue to be a valued qualification for universities and employers and CCEA was very pleased to see a record 32,908 entries for GCE A level examinations in Northern Ireland this year. We wish all the students here today all the very best in their future endeavours."

Natalie Costello
Natalie Costello, formerly of Loreto College, Coleraine, received two Top Candidate awards – one in Economics and the other in Geography. Natalie is now studying Medicine at Queen's University Belfast.

Aaron Crossey
Former Bangor Grammar School pupil Aaron Crossey received a Top Candidate award in CCEA GCE History and was also the proud recipient of the Tim McCall History Award. It is no surprise that Aaron is now studying History at Girton College, Cambridge.

Additional Information

Celebrating excellence – GCE awards ceremony

Programme of events:

Opening Remarks 12.30pm

Award Ceremony 12.40pm

Closing Remarks 1.20pm

Lunch 1.30pm

Top Candidates – Celebrating Excellence Award Winners

Subject School Student Rank
Biology Portadown College Lauren Cornett 1st
Physics Strathearn School, Belfast Sana Ashraf 1st
ICT Portadown College Lauren Cornett 1st
Business Studies Friends' School, Lisburn Ryan Armstrong 1st
Home Economics Sacred Heart Grammar School, Newry Maria Lynch 1st
History of Art Latymer Upper School Albert Bates 1st
Geography Loreto College, Coleraine Natalie Costello 1st
History Bangor Grammar School Aaron Crossey 1st
Economics Loreto College, Coleraine Natalie Costello 1st
Religious Studies Abbey Christian Brothers’ Grammar School Aaron Maguire 1st
Govt and Politics Down High School, Downpatrick Jack Taggart 1st
Moving Image Arts Lagan College, Belfast Ryan Hollinger 1st
Irish Thornhill College Sorcha Ni Chearullain 1st
French Ballymena Academy Matthew McConkey 1st
German Abbey Christian Brothers’ Grammar School Sean Rooney 1st
Spanish Coleraine High School Minerva Taeubert 1st
Music Abbey Christian Brothers’ Grammar School Sean Rooney 1st
Applied Business SA Christian Brothers’ Grammar School, Omagh Barry McDaid 1st
Applied Business DA Lagan College, Belfast Rachel Braniff 1st
Health & Social Care SA Loreto Grammar School, Omagh Brigin McWilliams 1st
Health & Social Care DA St Pius X College, Magherafelt Shannon Rocks 1st
Applied ICT SA St Patrick's Academy, Dungannon Aisling Jordan 1st
Applied ICT DA Immaculate Conception College, Derry Daniel Wardin 1st
English Literature Solihull School Anna Cooban 1st
Mathematics Christian Brothers’ Grammar School, Omagh David McGinn 1st
Further Maths Campbell College Dillon Reihill 1st
Chemistry Bloomfield Collegiate School, Belfast Rachel Waterman Joint 1st
Chemistry Lumen Christi College, Derry John Mulhern Joint 1st
Technology & Design Rainey Endowed School, Magherafelt Rowan T Griffin Joint 1st
Technology & Design The Royal School Dungannon Jason McCammon Joint 1st
Art & Design St Mary’s CB Grammar School, Belfast Daryl Randall Joint 1st
Art & Design St Dominic's High School, Belfast Brigid Braniff Joint 1st
Art & Design St Dominic's High School, Belfast Meabh Rooney Joint 1st
Art & Design Bloomfield Collegiate School, Belfast Rachel Waterman Joint 1st
Art & Design Methodist College, Belfast Jennifer Zheng Joint 1st
Art & Design Victoria College Sarah Steenson Joint 1st
Art & Design Victoria College Bronwen Steele Joint 1st
Art & Design Rainey Endowed School, Magherafelt Lois Colgan Joint 1st
Art & Design Rainey Endowed School, Magherafelt Catherine McDowell Joint 1st
Art & Design Cookstown High School Grace Elliott Joint 1st
Art & Design Cookstown High School John Gourley Joint 1st
Art & Design Banbridge Academy Shelley Cochrane Joint 1st
Art & Design Banbridge Academy Simon McCracken Joint 1st
Art & Design Banbridge Academy Matthew Spratt Joint 1st
Art & Design Banbridge Academy Owen Magee Joint 1st
Art & Design New-Bridge Integrated College Piera Cirefice Joint 1st
Art & Design Kilkeel High School Gareth Graham Joint 1st
Art & Design Our Lady's Grammar School, Newry Anna Kmiecik Joint 1st
Art & Design St Columb's College Thomas Burke Joint 1st
Art & Design St Columb's College Peter Colhoun Joint 1st
Art & Design St Columb's College Matthew McIvor Joint 1st
Art & Design Thornhill College Emily McCormick Joint 1st
Art & Design Thornhill College Hannah Vail Joint 1st

Media enquiries to Robert Shilliday on (028) 9026 1247, Mobile 07748 113 810, Email rshilliday@ccea.org.uk

Note to Editors

Media enquiries to Ruth Hobson on (028) 9026 1200 ext. 2216, Mobile 07718 424 373 , Email rhobson@ccea.org.uk